I saw Tanya and Erin do this fun little questionnaire. So now I’m doing it, too!
Most Hated Movie of All-Time: Django Unchained, The Other Boleyn Girl, The Last Airbender
Movie I Think is Overrated: Shawshank Redemption (it actually ties for “most hated”)
Movie I Think is Underrated: Field of Dreams
Movie I Love: Clue
Movie I Secretly Love: Inglorious Basterds (even though I hate violent movies)
Favorite Action Movie: The Mummy
Favorite Drama: Ocean’s 11
Favorite Horror: The Grudge or Gothika (is that horror?)
Favorite Comedy: Talladega Nights
Favorite Disney Movie: The Lion King or Aladdin or Alice in Wonderland (1951)
Favorite Sci-Fi Movie: Star Trek (2009)
Favorite Animated Movie: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Favorite Superhero Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy or X-Men: First Class
Favorite Musical: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
Favorite Western: Rio Bravo (1959)
Favorite Martial Arts: Ummm… I don’t think I’ve ever seen a martial arts movie
Favorite Indie: I guess Juno… independent films are always so dang depressing
Favorite Bad Movie: Alice in Wonderland (1999)… it was made-for-TV, but I don’t think it’s bad
Childhood Favorite: Billboard Dad
Favorite Franchise: Harry Potter & X-Men
Best Trilogy: LOTR (or the original X-Men)
Guilty Pleasure: Napoleon Dynamite… so bad, yet so good
Favorite Director: Wes Anderson and David Yates
Favorite Actor: Chris Pratt or Jon Hamm
Favorite Actress: Jennifer Lawrence or Olivia Munn
Favorite Foreign Film: Water (2005)
Favorite Movie this Year so Far: I’ve only seen Beauty & the Beast this year…
Worst Movie so Far this Year: -nothing-
Movie I Have Seen Recently: We’re the Millers
What I Thought of It: I’ve seen it before but it was on TV recently. I actually think this is a hilarious movie. Stupid and cheesy, but comical.
Most Anticipated Film of this Year: Guardians of the Galaxy 2!!
Favorite Movie of All-Time: It’s a tie between HP, Alice in Wonderland, & X-Men
What movie do you hate? What’s your favorite Disney one?
BILLBOARD DAD!!!! I loved that movie! I need a way to watch it again for old times sake. I can’t hear I’m Just A Girl by No Doubt without seeing that opening scene of either MK or Ashley rollerblading in Venice Beach. Sigh. Passport to Paris was another favorite of mine.
LikeLike
I had an unhealthy obsession with that movie. I watched it every day and I could quote the entire thing, ha! I remember liking one twin more than the other, but liking the boy attached to the other twin more- it was quite the dilemma for my pre-teen brain.
LikeLike
Field of Dreams ALWAYS makes me cry; love that movie! I also LOVE Fantastic Mr. Fox, or really anything by Wes Anderson. I think we have pretty similar tastes in movies.
LikeLike
I saw that movie all the way through while laying on the lido deck of our honeymoon cruise. K loves that movie and when he saw it was playing on the large outdoor screen we decided to lay on some pool recliners and watch it under the stars. Hardly anyone else was on the deck with us and it was so nice. That movie will always remind me of K and our honeymoon 🙂
Nothing makes me happier than finding another Fantastic Mr. Fox lover! Anderson is one of the best!!
LikeLike
Since you love Chris Pratt and Jennifer Lawrence, have you seen Passengers yet? We just watched it and it was SO GOOD.
I loooove Juno and Napoleon.
LikeLike
I haven’t. I’m nervous to watch them together in a non-comedy role. Plus, I hardly ever watch space movies. Maybe if it comes to Netflix or hulu I’ll give it a shot 🙂
LikeLike
Oh my goodness I forgot all about Billboard Dad!!! That movie was so darn good!!!! Is it sad that if I filled this out, most of the movies would be from early 2000’s and before because I hardly ever see any new movies these days? haha.
LikeLike
I feel like your answers would bring up movies I hadn’t even thought of! Lol! Honestly, we rarely go to see movies. I usually end up watching stuff on TV or leaving it on in the background.
LikeLike
Django was super weird, I don’t think I hated it but I definitely didn’t love it. Didn’t see the other two on your most hated so I guess I know to keep avoiding those!
I love the Mummy. I think that’s underrated too haha
LikeLike
Ugh. It just felt gross to me… I hate violent movies, though. I have no idea why I watched it.
The Mummy is sooooo underrated! And I HATE that they’re remaking it again. Bleh.
LikeLike
I LOVE We are the Millers. It’s Hilarious.
LikeLike
It looked so dumb at first but I crack up every time I watch it. Haha!
LikeLike
oh my gosh – I cant wait to see Guardians of the Galaxy!!!!!
Talladega Nights is my go-to movie when I’m down or depressed. It ALWAYS makes me laugh!
LikeLike
Both of those movies are hysterical. It’s impossible to be in a bad movie while you watch them!
LikeLike
Praying to “baby Jesus” made me laugh so hard. I had Talladega Nights listed originally but switched at the last second. It’s so dang funny! I loved Inglorious Basterds too. Christopher Waltz is amazing. I did not hate Django Unchained but did not like it nearly as much as Basterds. The Last Airbender was terrible. I have not even heard of Billboard Dad! LOL! And 3 more days to Baby Groot!
LikeLike
I think I’m just not a fan of Quentin Tarantino… Too much icky-ness. Brad Pitt and Michael Fassbender make Basterds watchable *ALLLLL the heart-eye emojis!!* ❤
LikeLike
Where is Sharknado on this list?
LikeLike
Hahaha- this is my list. Not Dave’s 😉 Shawshank Redemption would probably end up in a different category on his list, too! Ha!
LikeLike
I love Clue too.
And say tiny baby Jesus and pee pants things referencing Talladega Nights all the time. LOL
LikeLike
Clue is just the best! We are constantly referencing Talladega Nights. Even my parents get in on the quotes, lol.
LikeLike
“The Other Boleyn Girl” was terrible. I don’t like Natalie Portland’s acting. I think it could have been a better movie without her. Same with the “Star Wars” prequels. Although, other people did some bad acting in SW. I am not totally pleased with the Harry Potter movies, but I think Alan Rickman and everyone did a good job with the script/direction they were given.
LikeLike
It’s one of my favorite books and I was so excited for the movie. Such a let down =/
I love the Harry Potter movies 🙂 Some I definitely like more than others, though!
LikeLike
I don’t like them in comparison to the books…I know that everything from a book can’t be included in a movie, but some of the changes seemed unnecessary.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a fun one – Definitely on my to-blog list as well.
My least fav is Inglorious Basterds, although pretty much anything Tarentino is high on the least fav list. Interesting that you hated Djano but liked Inglorious Basterds.
Disney: I love Beauty & the Beast, Sleeping Beauty, and Aladdin. Recently watched Snow White for the first time since i was a kid and it’s soooo weird.
LikeLike
I don’t like Tarantino films either. I think Basterds snuck through the cracks because a) I cover my face for every violent scene (and it’s pretty predictable when they’re coming) and b) Brad Pitt + Michael Fassbender ❤ ❤ ❤
I wanted to marry Aladdin when I was a kid 😀
LikeLike
Yes to Napolean Dynamite! My husband and I still quote that sometimes. It’s ridiculous but a weird kind of classic! I love Seven Brides for Seven Brothers too!
LikeLike
My dad LOVES Napoleon Dynamite. He still quotes it to us all. the. time. Ha!
LikeLike
It’s pretty rare for me to really HATE a movie. As for Disney – I LOVE Aladdin. That’s definitely a top choice for me. I really like foreign and independent films so on that end, I love Just A Question of Love (it’s french). This is a fun questionnaire! I love the HP movies too – and I’m really excited about Guardians of the Galaxy 2.
-Lauren
LikeLike
I don’t watch many foreign films. I should look up more of them. I watched Water in college for a class and really enjoyed it. Aladdin is the best. Same with Guardians…! Maybe I just have a thing for kind-hearted bad boys that break the rules for the good of mankind… Ha!
LikeLike
This is fun! I hate so many things. LOLOLOL The one I’m thinking of right now…. The Breakup. HATED it. I also cannot stand Up. But mostly because I NEVER STOPPED SOBBING. It’s not a bad movie but I can’t watch it ever again. LaLaLand was pretty disappointing for me. Everyone was freaking out about it, I didn’t hate it… but I didn’t love it either. I don’t think I would watch it again. I don’t really like to be sad, so I get what you mean about Indie movies, but I love them. Here are a few that were less sad for me: Garden State (an all time fave), Edge of Seventeen, What If, (500) Days of Summer, Waitress, Don Jon, Stranger than Fiction! (that last one has Will Farrell, and he’s great, but DO NOT expect it to be like his other characters, or you will be disappointed). I also love Alice in Wonderland (animated)! So good. All time faves…: Garden State, Little Women, Superstar, LOTR/Hobbit movies, Danny Deckchair, French Kiss, Stardust, Anastasia (animated), Romeo + Juliet, and Edward Scissorhands. I also have a not that guilty pleasure for the Pirates of the Caribbean movies. XO – Alexandra
Simply Alexandra: My Favorite Things
LikeLike
Gosh… Up is terrible. Miscarriage, infertility, sickness, death, eminent domain. HOW IS ALL THAT OK IN A KIDS’ MOVIE?! Up destroys me- even the soundtrack ruins my day (although the music is beautiful…).
It’s been a while since I’ve seen The Breakup. I don’t think I had strong feelings about it. Haven’t seen LaLaLand.
I’ve never seen Garden State! Maybe I should… lol.
Alice in Wonderland is my favorite story- book and movie 🙂 Edward Scissorhands is cute, too.
Is ‘Going the Distance’ an indie film? If so, that’s my favorite. If you haven’t seen it GO WATCH IT!
LikeLike
ooooh! & Chef! I love that movie! It’s so good! 🙂 XO
LikeLike
I’ve never seen Chef but I’ve heard good things about it!
LikeLike
I was confused by you liking Inglorious Basterds but hating Django Unchained, but I’ve read your comments on other replies for clarification.
I’m not sure I’ve ever heard anyone say that they dislike Shawshank Redemption. haha
I need to see Clue.
I saw Guardians 2 last night 🙂
LikeLike
I think my tolerance for Basterds is strictly based on the actors… I hate, hate, hate Django, though. And I cover my eyes for large portions of Basterds, lol. I really, truly hate violent movies.
When people find out I dislike (hate, actually) Shawshank they look at me like I have 3 heads…
Go watch Clue!! I love it! I think it’s available on Netflix? (If you have an account.)
We’re going to see it on Saturday!! I’m so excited!!
LikeLike